16 June 2012

Pin It

Short Biography of Pranab Mukherjee President of India the obedient of Indira Gandhi


Short Biography of Pranab Mukherjee President of India the obedient of Indira Gandhi

Congress on Friday nominated Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee for the post of president of India.
The presidential election will take place on July 19 and counting of votes will happen on July 22

Then it will be clear who becomes the President of India.

Updated on - Sunday, July 22, 2012
Today Pranab Mukherjee was elected as the 13th President of India.
Pranab Mukherjee will be sworn in as the 13th President of the country on July 25.
Chief Justice of India SH Kapadia will administer the oath to Mukherjee at a ceremony in the Central Hall of Parliament House at 1100 hrs on Wednesday.


Age – 77 Year old

Pranab Mukherjee his father Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee was a member of AICC, and West Bengal Legislative Council (1952–64), and President, District Congress Committee, Birbhum (WB).

He started his political career in Year 1969 from Upper house.

Controversies and Pranab Mukherjee –

•    Mukherjee was a Minister in Indira Gandhi's Cabinet during the infamous Emergency and was held by many to be personally responsible for some of the excesses

•    S. Gurumurthy and Arun Shourie exposed how Pranab Mukerjee, the then Finance Minister of India helped Reliance Industries against Bombay Dyeing through differential taxation by influencing the Income Tax Department in textile industry.As a result Bombay Dyeing was almost decimated.

•    He was summoned before the Shah Commission but followed Mrs. Gandhi's lead in refusing to resign before it. A police case was registered against him which was withdrawn when Mrs. Gandhi returned to power.

Shah Commission was a commission of inquiry appointed by Government of India in 1977 to inquire into all the excesses committed in the Indian Emergency (1975 - 77). It was headed by Justice J.C. Shah, a former chief Justice of India.




•    Name - Pranab Kumar Mukherjee

•    Constituency  -Jangipur

•    Father's Name -     Late Shri Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee

•    Mother's Name -     Late Smt. Rajlakshmi Mukherjee

•    Date of Birth - 11 Dec 1935

•    Birth Place - Vill.Mirati, Kirnahar, Distt. Birbhum ,West Bengal

•    Maritial Status – Married

•    Date of Marriage - 13 Jul 1957

•    Spouse Name - Smt. Suvra Mukherjee

•    No. of Children -    No.of Sons:2   No.of Daughters:1  names - Abhijit and Indrajit

•    State Name - West Bengal

•    Party Name - Indian National Congress
•    Permanent Address    Flat No. 2-A, First Floor,60/2/7, Kavi Bharti Sarani, Lake Road, Kolkata - 700 029 West BengalTel. (033) 24648366

•    Present Address    13, Talkatora Road,New Delhi - 110 001Tels. (011) 23737623, 23737657 (R), 23092810, 23092510 (O), Fax. (011) 23737658 (R), 23093289 (O)

•    Email id -    pkm[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

•    Educational Qualifications -     M.A. (History), M.A. (Political Science), LL.B., D. Litt. (Honoris Causa) Educated at Vidyasagar College, Suri, Calcutta University, West Bengal

•    Profession    - Political and Social Worker Teacher Journalist Writer Mukherjee began his career as a college-teacher and later as a journalist. He worked for noted Bengali publication Desher Dak (Call of Motherland). He also became trustee of Bangiya Sahitya Parishad and later President of Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan.

•    Positions Held

•    July 1969    Elected to Rajya Sabha

•    Jan. 1973-Jan. 1974    Union Deputy Minister, Industrial Development


•    Jan. 1974-Oct. 1974    Union Deputy Minister, Shipping and Transport

•    Oct. 1974-Dec. 1975    Union Minister of State, Finance


•    July 1975    Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)

•    Dec. 1975-Mar. 1977    Union Minister, Revenue and Banking (Independent Charge)


•    1978 -1980    Deputy Leader, Congress Party, Rajya Sabha

•    27 Jan. 1978 - 18 Ja    Member, Congress Working Committee (INC)


•    1978 - 1979    Treasurer, All India Congress Committee
   Treasurer, Congress (I) Party in Parliament

•    1978 - 1986    Member, Central Parliamentary Board, AICC

•    Jan. 1980-Jan. 1982    Union Minister, Commerce and Steel and Mines

•    1980 -1985    Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha

•    Aug. 1981    Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)


•    Jan. 1982-Dec. 1984     Union Cabinet Minister, Finance with additional charge of Ministry of Commerce and Supply

•    1984-1991,1996 and 1    Chairman, Campaign Committee of AICC for Conducting National Election to Parliament

•    1987 - 1989    Chairman, Economic Advisory Cell, AICC


•    June 1991-May 1996    Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission

•    Jan. 1993-Feb. 1995    Union Cabinet Minister, Commerce


•    1993    Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)

•    Feb. 1995-May 1996    Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs


•    1996 - 2003    Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha

•    1996 -2004    Member, Committee on Privileges, Rajya Sabha,
      Member, Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha

•    1996 -1999    Member, Consultative Committee for External Affairs

•    1997    Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forest


•    1999    Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (5th term)

•    28 June 1999 onwards    Chairman, Central Election Coordination Committee, AICC


•    10 Aug.1997 till dat    Member, Congress Working Committee( INC)

•    1998 - 1999    General Secretary, AICC


•    June 1998 - May 2004    Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs

•    Aug. 2000 till date    President, West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee

•    12 Dec. 2001 onwards    Member, Central Election Committee, AICC


•    13 May 2004    Elected to 14th Lok Sabha

•    23 May 2004 - 24 Oct    Union Cabinet Minister, Defence


•    25 May 2004    Leader of the House, Lok Sabha

•    25 Oct. 2006-23 May     Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs


•    24 Jan. 2009 - 23 Ma    Ministry of Finance (additional charge)

•    20 May 2009    Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)


•    26 May 2009    Leader of the House, Lok Sabha

•    23 May 2009 onwards    Union Cabinet Minister, Finance

International Organizations:

(i) Board of Governors
(a)International Monetary Fund 1982 -1985
 (b) World Bank, 1982 - 1985
 (c) Asian Development Bank, 1982 -1985
(d) African Development Bank, 1982 -1985
(e) Member, Boards of governance since May 2009

(ii) Chairman, Group 24 Ministerial Group attached to IMF and World Bank, 1984

(iii) Presided over SAARC Council of Ministers Conference, May 1995; November 1995; 2006 and 2007 Leader of Indian delegations to

(i) Colombo Plan Finance Ministers` Conference, Singapore, 1975 and Colombo, 1976

(ii) Commonwealth Finance Ministers` Conference, 1982, 1983 and 1984

(iii) Annual General Meeting of World Bank and IMF, 1982, 1983 and 1984

(iv) Annual General Meeting of Asian Development Bank, 1982, 1983 and 1984

(v) Ministerial Conference of WTO, Marrakesh, 1994

(vi) UN General Assembly, 1994, 1995, 2005 and 2006

(vii) Social Summit, Copenhagen, 1995

(viii) 40th Anniversary of Asian Conference, Bandung, 1995

(ix) Non-Aligned Foreign Ministers Conference, Carte-Ghana, 1995

(x) Conference of Commonwealth Heads of Governments (CHOGAM), Auckland 1996

Honours and Distinctions conferred:

i)Rated as one of the best five Finance Ministers of the world, 1984 according to a survey of Euro Money, a journal published from New York;

(ii)Conferred Best Parliamentarian Award, 1997;

(iii) Awarded Padma Vibhushan, 2007

(iv) The London based magazine `Emerging Markets` has named Shri Pranab Mukherjee``Finance Minister of the Year for Asia 2010``.


Suggested Reading –

Full Report -Scorpene Submarine Scam 
Scam Amount Rs.500 Crore and Pranab Mukherjee

http://realityviews.blogspot.in/2012/06/full-report-scorpene-submarine-scam.html

Reality views by sm –

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Tags – Biography President Pranab Mukherjee Finance Minister


Tweet This ! Share On Facebook ! Share On Google Plus ! Add To Del.icio.us ! Share On StumbleUpon ! Share On Digg ! Pin It ! Share On LinkedIn ! Post To Blogger ! Google Bookmark ! Bookmark Share :

18 comments:

veerubhai June 16, 2012  

Thanks for this detailed update and inside story.

lina@happy family June 16, 2012  

Hope the presidential election will run well and safe!

Renu June 16, 2012  

why cant we have somone apolitical,someone devoted to social service...

Destination Infinity June 16, 2012  

Good to know the biography of our future President. Was he elected to Lok Sabha only from 2004?

Destination Infinity

Jim June 16, 2012  

Very detailed bio of Pranab, its nice to learn other historical figures.

SM June 17, 2012  

@Renu

thanks.
there is no law and we do not choose.

SM June 17, 2012  

@Destination Infinity

thanks.
have to verify this once again.

Rachit June 17, 2012  

Hello, it's been long time since I visited your site but believe me still it has the same glow... you are doing a good job.

Weakest LINK

manaNmind August 02, 2012  

great post!!

funny little fact i read about Pranab Mukherjee that he wished to be reborn as one of the horses in the President's stable at the Rashtrapati Bhawan,
and his sister told him 'why a horse in the President's stable, he will become the President of the country one day'

SM August 03, 2012  

@manaNmind

thanks.
thanks for adding more info

Anonymous,  August 20, 2012  

very nice information
know some thing diffrent about Mr. Pranab Mukherjee
click on this link
http://nikksfashionworld.com/indias-president-pranab-mukherjee/

ANURAG CHAKRABORTY February 18, 2013  

Great Pranab Mukherjee (long live)

Post a Comment